IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] Because Mills asserts his own right to use the Fortymile Trail to access his state mining claims, his action may not be dismissed on prudential standing grounds. Accordingly, we need not consider Mills's claim that he could assert the rights of Alaska to the Fortymile Trail either as a member of the public or as a private attorney general. We therefore reverse the district court's dismissal of Mills's claims against Woods,
The district court correctly dismissed Mills's claim that he was entitled to a right-of-way over the property subject to Wood's federal unpatented mining claims under 30 U.S.C. § 41. By its terms, this section is limited to providing a procedure for reconciling two competing mining interests in veins of ore. Thus "[w]here two or more veins intersect or cross each other, priority of title shall govern," but the
Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.